Next generation of talents inducted

New and returning athletes were officially inducted into the South West Academy of Sport earlier this month as part of the not-for-profit organisation’s record intake of individual talents.

A total of 20 new and nine existing young sports stars were welcomed into the SWAS Individual Athlete Support Program after securing sought after scholarships.

They will now receive high-level support to develop their careers in sport as well as achieve success on and off the sports field.

Since its establishment in 2008, SWAS has nurtured the talent development of aspiring junior athletes who have gone on to compete at the highest representative levels in their sport including the Olympic and Commonwealth Games.

SWAS chief executive officer Bernice Butlion said she was excited to share in the journeys of the latest crop of talents.

“This is an opportunity for us to work with the athletes to get them where they want to be,” Butlion said.

“If athletes want to make it in sport, this is a fantastic program to help them realise their dreams – but they have to put the work in.”

The IASP nurtures the development of 15 to 18-year-olds whose sport in not covered by the SWAS partner programs of Australian Rules football, netball and hockey.

The program offers young sports men and women high-level support in the daily training environment as they aspire to sport’s highest pinnacles.

As part of the suite of holistic range of services offered by SWAS, athletes can access high-performance coaching and training as well as service providers such as sports psychologists, physiotherapists and nutritionists.

 

2020/21 SWAS Individual Athlete Support Program:

Cooper Anderton, Athletics

Andrew Beattie, Artistic Skating

Owen Cattaway, Swimming

Emma Cattlin, Surfing

Joshua Commons, Road Cycling

Isabella Commons, Road Cycling

Cory Crombie, Wheelchair Racing

Gabriel Doolan, Athletics

Will Drew, Sailing

Lowen Ferry, Cycling

Bailey Hampson, Golf

Heinrich Helm, Cricket

Zali Hewson, Surfing

Lucy Hill, Mountain Biking

Mark Holland, Golf

Alice Johnson, Water Polo

Lucinda Jones, Swimming

Brock Kenny, Athletics (Para Athlete)

James Kiely, Athletics

Tyler King, Cricket

Nicholaas le Roux, Cricket

Jonah Lincoln, Cricket

Aiyana Morris, Golf

Kaiden Richings, Swimming

Lauren Rowe, Dressage

Blair Stuart, Downhill MTB

Nicholas Wilson, Cricket

Courtland Wood, Cycling

Angeline Wright, Soccer